Wednesday, October 12, 2011

Obligations & Contracts MCQ (1-10)

1. When the debtor binds himself to pay when his means permit him to do so, the obligation is:

a. Conditional
b. Pure
c. Simple
d. With a Period

ANSWER: D


2. Contracts which cannot be sued upon unless ratified, thus it is as if they have no effect yet are:

a. Voidable
b. Rescissible
c. Void
d. Unenforceable

ANSWER: D


3. If the obligation of the debtor is "I will pay you my debt after I have arrived from abroad," this is

a. Unenforceable
b. With a Period
c. Void
d. Conditional

ANSWER: D


4. When the characters of the creditor and the debtor are merged in one and the same person, there is extinguishment of the obligation by:

a. Compensation
b. Merger of Rights
c. Novation
d. Remission

ANSWER: B


5. Through insidious words or machinations, A was able to induce B to enter into a contract which without them B would not have agreed to it. There is:

a. Undue Influence
b. Fraud
c. Mistake
d. Misrepresentation

ANSWER: B


6. "A sells to B his lot and house in the city if A decides to transfer and live in the countryside" is an example of:

a. Mixed Condition
b. Potestative Condition
c. Casual Condition
d. Resolutory Condition

ANSWER: B


7. It is a mode of extinguishing an obligation when two persons in their own right are creditors of each other.

a. Confusion
b. Reformation
c. Compensation
d. Novation

ANSWER: C


8. A contract is in the stage of conception when:

a. There is meeting of the minds.
b. Negotiations are in progress.
c. The parties come to an agreement.
d. The contract is perfected.

ANSWER: B


9. If the obligor binds himself to perform his obligation as soon as "he shall have obtained a loan" from a certain bank, this obligation is:

a. With a Term 
b. Conditional
c. Suspensive
d. Resolutory

ANSWER: B


10. Contracts entered into in a state of drunkenness or during a hypnotic spell are:

a. Void
b. Valid
c. Voidable
d. Legal

ANSWER: C


Digg Google Bookmarks reddit Mixx StumbleUpon Technorati Yahoo! Buzz DesignFloat Delicious BlinkList Furl

0 comments: on "Obligations & Contracts MCQ (1-10)"

Post a Comment